CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Pradeep Shah
Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc.
73 Route 31 N
Pennington, NJ 08534

RE: The tariff classification of Cyproheptadine Hydrochloride Tablets and Nadolol Tablets in dosage form, from India

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated July 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Cyproheptadine Hydrochloride Tablets, is an antihistamine indicated for the treatment of perennial and seasonal allergic rhinitis. It will be imported in 4 mg tablet form.

The second product, Nadolol Tablets in 40 mg and 80 mg, is a non-selective beta blocker indicated for the long-term management of patients with angina pectoris. It is also indicated for the treatment of hypertension to lower blood pressure. The applicable subheading for Cyproheptadine Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9280, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the eyes, ears or respiratory system: Other: Antihistamines.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Nadolol Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, HTSUS, which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division